CEO 09-22 – December 9, 2009
[…] Having left the PSC over three years ago, there is no indication that you possess any "inside information" that could be of any value to another person or business entity.


The other applicable provision that we have jurisdiction to interpret is Section 350.0605(2), Florida Statutes, which restricts the representation of clients before the PSC by former employees. It provides:


Any former employee of the commission is prohibited from appearing before the commission representing any client regulated by the Public Service Commission on any matter which was pending at the time of termination and in which such former employee had participated.


This provision prohibits a PSC employee from "switching sides" in a proceeding and coming back before the PSC representing a utility on the same matter that she had been involved in as a PSC employee.